Home | Contact  | 

Ph.D. Program Biomolecular Structure and Mechanism

Program
Research Groups
Application
Events

Management

Program Director:
Prof. Raimund Dutzler
Dept. of Biochemistry
University of Zurich
Winterthurerstr. 190
8057 Zurich
dutzler@bioc.uzh.ch


Coordinator of the Life Science
Zurich Graduate School:

Dr. Susanna Bachmann
Inst. of Molecular Biology
University of Zurich
Winterthurerstr. 190
8057 Zurich
mls@molbio.uzh.ch
Tel: +41 44 635 3135

Administration:
Judita Tillova
Dept. of Biochemistry
University of Zurich
Winterthurerstr. 190
8057 Zurich
bsm-admin@bioc.uzh.ch

Research Groups of the Ph.D. Program in Biomolecular Structure and Mechanism

Frédéric Allain (ETH)
Structure determination of protein-RNA complexes involved in alternative-splicing by NMR spectroscopy

Nenad Ban (ETH)
Macromolecular assemblies involved in central cellular processes: protein synthesis and fatty acid synthesis

Roger Benoit (PSI)
Imaging Cellular Structures

Amedeo Caflisch (UZH)
Computational structural biology

Raimund Dutzler (UZH)
Mechanisms of ion transport across membranes: The structural biology of ion channels and ion transporters

Eva Freisinger (UZH)
Bioinorganic and biological chemistry

Rudi Glockshuber (ETH)
Folding and function of supramolecular systems and membrane proteins

Donald Hilvert (ETH)
Protein design, enzymology and capsid engineering

Manuela Hospenhal (ETH)
The Mechanisms of Natural Competence in Gram-negative Bacteria

Takashi Ishikawa (PSI)
Electron cryo-microscopy and tomography

Martin Jinek (UZH)
Structural biology of protein-RNA interactions

Stefanie Jonas (ETH)
RNP assembly machineries

Volodymyr Korkhov (PSI)
Signal transduction and cholesterol recognition

Kaspar Locher (ETH)
Structure and mechanism of multidrug transporters

Ohad Medalia (UZH)
Cryo-electron tomography of eukrayotic cells

Vikram Panse (UZH)
Eukaryotic Ribosome Assembly, Transport and Quality Control

Martin Pilhofer (ETH)
Bacterial cell biology studied by cryo-electron tomography

Andreas Plückthun (UZH)
Directed evolution of eukaryotic membrane proteins

Gebhard Schertler (PSI)
Structure, function and dynamics of G protein-coupled receptors

Ben Schuler (UZH)
Single molecule spectroscopy of cotranslational protein folding and membrane protein dynamics

Markus Seeger (UZH)
Bacterial transporters

Roland Sigel (UZH)
Interactions of metal ions with RNA

Jörg Standfuss (PSI)
Time-resolved crystallography using synchrotrons and x-ray lasers

Michel Steinmetz (PSI)
Protein interactions regulating the microtubule cytoskeleton

Eilika Weber-Ban (ETH)
Ubiquitin-like protein tagging in bacteria

Gerhard Wider (ETH)
NMR in structural biology

Oliver Zerbe (UZH)
NMR spectroscopy and biochemistry of proteins